Community

A star in the community through charity.

White Earth Nation supports the Native American tradition of giving back to the community through donations to local events and organizations. Shooting Star is proudly owned and successfully operated by the White Earth Nation.
To request a non-monetary donation, download a form here. Or email donations@starcasino.com for more information.

Shooting Star Scholarship 2017-2018

In an effort to support higher education within the White Earth Nation, Shooting Star has founded the Shooting Star Scholarship, to raise money for scholarships to be awarded to White Earth members and descendants seeking post-secondary education. Download an application form here.

A limited number of $1,000 scholarships will be awarded. To be eligible, each student must meet the following criteria:

Shooting Star Casino hosted a Contest Pow Wow on Jan. 27-29 in Mahnomen.
Almost 400 dancers and 16 drums registered for the annual event.

Junior Girl’s Traditional
1. Chloe Oakes
2. Rosalies Staples
3. Darlyn Fiddler
4. Sisip Topsky

Junior Girl’s Jingle
1. Nihtamis Oustyhom
2. Serene Oakes
3. Kitahna Silas
4. Sapphire LeBlanc
5. Meah Bird

Junior Girl’s Fancy
1. RedStar Cavanaugh
2. Tracey Mae Menard
3. Rayanna Bird
4. Tianna Wright
5. Jaslynn Hill

Junior Boy’s Traditional
1. Guppy Benton
2. Leodyn Kingbird
3. Keelan Hamilton
4. Gene Yellowbird
5. Dominic Bellanger

Junior Boy’s Grass
1. Colter Cook
2. Bodie Nordwall
3. Chaske Jacobs
4. Ross Ike
5. Dayven Clairmont

Junior Boy’s Fancy
1. Buster Cleveland
2. Jaymison Hill
3. Levi Cleveland
4. Jazz Roan
5. Cole Patrick

Teen Girl’s Traditional
1. Wamblie Littlesky
2. Aerius Benton
3. Nichole Nordwall
4. Sparrow Littlesky
5. Casey Brandon

Teen Girl’s Jingle
1. Aidyn Nevaquaya
2. Diana Sanapaw
3. Tashanna Redman
4. Manah Crowfeather
5. Aleisha Fox

Teen Girl’s Fancy
1. Wakinyla Clairmont
2. Lara Whiteye
3. Morning Star Roberts
4. Hozhoni WhiteCloud
5. Malia Jacobs

Teen Boy’s Traditional
1. Jonah Jackson
2. Brevin Boys
3. Bobby Mo
4. TJ Goodnature
5. Arrow Iron Cloud

Teen Boy’s Grass
1. Sedrick Hindsley
2. Deo Topsky
3. Manuel TwoBraids
4. Marlyn Black Jr.
5. LittleBird Benton

Teen Boy’s Fancy
1. Delano Cleveland
2. Daniel Scholfield
3. David Cleveland
4. Brenden Patrick
5. Silas Whitebuffalo

Junior Adult Women’s Traditional
1. Randi Bird
2. Alva Fiddler
3. Krystal Bigsky
4. Taylor Clairmont
5. Zamantha Funmaker

Junior Adult Women’s Jingle
1. KC Hindsley
2. Grace Pushetonequa
3. Amanda Ironstar
4. Ryanne White
5. Ayashay Schuyler

Junior Adult Women’s Fancy
1. Kaya Clairmont
2. Laryn Oaks
3. Amber Cleveland
4. Verna Street
5. Jocy Bird

Junior Adult Men’s Traditional
1. Wendall Powless
2. Adrian Klein
3. Lakota Littlesky
4. Sidrick Baker Jr.
5. John Richard

Junior Adult Men’s Grass
1. Darwin Goodwill
2. Trae Littlesky
3. Adam Nordwall
4. Jason Cook
5. Jon Taken Alive

Junior Adult Men’s Chicken
1. Rooster Topsky
2. Jamon Paskemin
3. Lee Goodman
4. Dakota Whitewater
5. Charley Lewis

Junior Adult Men’s Fancy
1. Darrell Hill
2. Nigel Schuyler
3. Canku OneStar
4. Douglas Scholfield
5. Eric Bird

Senior Adult Women’s Traditional
1. Tosha Goodwill
2. Orrie Littlesky
3. Angie Hindsley
4. Lonna Steet
5. Gena Topsky

Senior Adult Women’s Jingle
1. Winona Tahdooahnippah
2. Claudia Johnson
3. Paula Weaselhead
4. Jolene Redman
5. Rebecca Roberts

Senior Adult Women’s Fancy
1. Josette Wahwasuck
2. Kellie LeBeau
3. Crystal Cleveland

Senior Adult Men’s Traditional
1. Richard Street
2. Lonny Street
3. Chaske LeBlanc
4. Tony Wahwiotten
5. Pete Powless

Senior Adult Men’s Grass
1. Lakota Clairmont
2. Randall Paskemin
3. Cel Childs
4. Shorty Bearstail
5. Todd Ike

Senior Adult Men’s Chicken
1. Rod Atcheynum
2. A Taite Honadick
3. Dennis Neveaguhak
4. Claude Friday
5. Jake Miller

Senior Adult Men’s Fancy
1. Michael Roberts
2. Wayne Silas Jr.
3. Clay Crawford
4. Eric Bird

Men’s Southern Straight
1. Jauquin Hamilton
2. Kelly Grant
3. Erwin Morris
4. Kiwa Cozad
5. Everette Moore

Women’s Southern Straight
1. Charish Toehay
2. Amanda Harris
3. Charlene Cozad
4. Danni Hamilton
5. Bianca WhiteCloud

Golden Age Women’s Traditional
1. Carmen Clairmont
2. Diane Goodwin-McKay
3. Madelynn Goodwin
4. Elsie Wuttunee
5. Marilyn Mountain

Golden Age Women’s Jingle/Fancy
1. Irene Oaks
2. Dianne Desrosiers
3. Patricia Eagleman
4. Vicki Hindsley
5. Evelyn Tom

Golden Age Men’s Grass/Fancy
1. Royce Kingbird
2. Gabe Desrosiers
3. Wade Baker
4. Stanley Bird
5. Vernon Kingbird

Golden Age Men’s Traditional
1. Nathan Smith
2. Gary Richards
3. Jeff Kuble
4. EJay Smith
5. Ben Blake

Hat & Boot Special
1. A Taite Honadick
2. Keya Clairmont
3. Canku OneStar
4. Gordon Smith

Men’s Tri-Star
1. Darrell Hill
2. Canku OneStar
3. Wayne Silas
4. Trae Littlesky

Women’s Tri-Star
1. Tanksi Clairmont
2. Keya Clairmont
3. Star Whiteye
4. Amanda Ironstar

Singing Champions
1. The Boyz
2. Midnite Express
3. SmokeyTown
4. Sharp Shooters
5. Young Bear

 

6th Annual Shooting Star Scholarship Golf Tournament
Friday, June 2, 2017

Download the registration form!

 
 
 
An error has occurred. Error: SlotTicker is currently unavailable.

Star Updates

SIGN UP FOR EMAIL OFFERS